Privacy Policy for The Migration Company

- Updated February, 2019

This following document sets forth the PrivacyPolicy for the 
The Migration Company website, https://www.themigration.co.The Migration Company is committed toproviding you with the best possible customer service experience. TheMigration Company is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out anumber of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal informationThere are many aspects of the site which canbe viewed without providing personal information, however, for access tofuture The Migration Company customer supportfeatures you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Thismay include but not limited to a unique username and password, or providesensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal informationWe may occasionally hire other companies toprovide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customersupport enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Thosecompanies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they needto deliver the service. The Migration Company takesreasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound byconfidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of yourpersonal information

Use of your personal informationFor each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect thefollowing non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited tobrowser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed whilebrowsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. Thiscollected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gaugingvisitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while youare at this Site.From time to time, we may use customer information for new,unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If ourinformation practices change at some time in the future we will use for thesenew purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forwardwill adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy PolicyThe Migration Company reserves the rightto make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objectionsto the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal InformationYou have a right to access your personalinformation, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so,please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing forsecurity reasons. The Migration Company reservesthe right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your informationon a per request basis.

Contacting usThe Migration Company welcomes yourcomments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about thisPrivacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any ofthe following means during business hours Monday to Friday.Call: 1300484 151

E-mail: 
privacy@themigration.co